Nordben life and pension insurance

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Nordben Life and Pension Insurance Co. Limited (Nordben) site nordben.com, which shall include, without limitation, the home page and all other pages under the same top level domain name, and all content thereon (the "Site") as provided by Nordben.

Collecting and Using Personal Information

This Site may request and collect certain personally identifiable information such as name, address, phone number and e-mail address through various means, such as submitted forms and/or statement requests. All such personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001.

Thus, Nordben will only use information collected on and through this Site to comply with the purpose for which such information was collected and for any other purposes that are disclosed at the time the information is provided.

Collecting and Using Other Information

Information about your use of the Site
An IP (Internet Protocol) address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. In order to administer this Site and to help improve this Site, we may collect the IP address you are using, plus the date and time, the page requested, the type of web browser and the operating system you are using.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data that is sent to your Web browser by a Web server. It is usually stored on your computer. The same Web server can subsequently retrieve the information contained in the cookie. Some cookies can be retrieved by different Web servers to the one that sent them. This Site does not send or retrieve cookies.

Consent to Processing

By providing any personal information to this Site, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in, the Bailiwick of Guernsey and other countries or territories. Such transfer, collection or processing will only be done if it is necessary to comply with the purposes for which the information was collected or for any other purposes that are disclosed at the time the information is provided.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Access

If you would like to update the personal information that you have provided to the Site, and cannot do so via the Site or via one of the contacts listed on our contacts page, or if you wish to review the personal information that we hold about you, please contact Nordben’s Data Protection Officer at:

The Data Protection Officer
Nordben Life and Pension Insurance Co. Limited
Harbour House
South Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 1AP
Channel Islands

 

There may be a charge of up to £10 for such access.